Monday, January 30, 2012

Shimmery marble.

Hellu!
This is the mani I had on for my trip. I wore it for 10 days (omg!). I should do a water marble for every trip since it's harder to get bored with them. There's always a lot going on!

Polishes used were China Glaze - White Cap, Ahoy!, Lighthouse & Ruby Pumps (over one coat of E.L.F. - White). I really like my CGs for marbling.

The thumb has some CG - Dorothy Who? on it as well but it didn't really work so that's why it's the only one.

The right hand which turned out the best. On this one I also added a layer of Whitecap before I marbled.

The middle finger got dipped by accident but it turned out okay anyways :P

My favorite nail! I wish they could've all been like this one :P

Today was the first day of my 17 week long social work internship (or whatever that's called in english lol). I'm super tired. Going to be working 35 hours a week phoo. Not used to working but I think I'll get used to it in a week or two :) It's really exciting! Also this weekend I did 3 water marbles. Kind of insane haha.
Toodels!

Saturday, January 28, 2012

Green and blue.

Hellu!
This is what I painted my nails with when I got back. I also shortened them a bit more. Short nails are comfy 8)

This is two coats of Isadora - Jaded. It's actually not this green more of a... jade color. Lol.

The color is more like this but perhaps a color in between the two is most accurate. Application and drying time was nice and easy! Also, this stains like crazy :P

Two coats of Isadora - Petrol Posh. Same application. It's more blue than it is in this pic.

Kind of like this flash pic. I really liked wearing this color! It's really pretty :)

Tonight is water marble night! :D
Toodels!

Friday, January 27, 2012

Back.

Hellu!
I just wanted to do a short post and say I'm back home again. Well I got back wednesday but I've been busy. I'll post some nails soon! Anyways, I had a great time with my sister. I wish she lived closer but at least I could stay for a whole week. And I have something awesome to come home to (yes that's you boy!). Always makes it easier :)

I <3 Lolcats.

Time to get ready for school. Toodels!

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Half moons.

Hellu!
Another one for the slow moving 14 day challenge. I wanted to try a different take on the half moons. It turned out pretty cute I think.

The pink is China Glaze - Ahoy! and the gold is H&M - 70s Boho.

Base is China Glaze - First Mate. I like that it looks like my nails are wearing necklaces :P

This will be my last scheduled post since I'm returning home today. I need to get busy with my nails since these scheduled posts kind of cleared out the vault lol.
Toodels!

Monday, January 23, 2012

Another set of outfits.

Hellu!
I thought one of the scheduled posts should be of some outfits since I haven't posted that in a while!


The fab dress is my oldest sisters graduation (studenten) dress. She made it herself from towels. And years later I got to inherit it (score!) The wrist warmer thingies were made by my mom. Yes I have a talented family! :)


My mom made me the green dress when I was 11 or something and last year she altered it a bit so I could use it again (another score!) It's awesome.


The dress is my mom's old one (haha it never ends!) I kinda felt like Minnie Mouse that day with the black stockings but it was a cute look. The necklace was a graduation gift from another one of my sisters :)

Toodels!

Saturday, January 21, 2012

Ahoy there First Mate!

Hellu!
Another scheduled post. This time with two polishes from Anchors Away.

Two coats of China Glaze - First Mate. I probably could've done one coat if it had been thicker. It's a nice navy blue creme.

I've seen a lot of tape manis with this since it's so opaque so I have to try that :)

Two coats of China Glaze - Ahoy! It's a reddish pink with golden shimmer.

It's even prettier IRL!

Now I just need Life Preserver, Sea Spray and perhaps Pelican Gray as well 8)
Toodels!

Thursday, January 19, 2012

Almost black x2.

Hellu!
Hopefully this post will arrive at its destination on time :P This is my first time scheduling a post. Onwards!

Two coats of Isadora - Spellbound Black. Application and drying time was nice and easy.

I wish more of the blue shimmer would've shown up on the nail. It mostly looked black which isn't why I bought it :/ Also it's very similar (if not a dupe) to E.L.F. - Dark Navy.

Two coats of Isadora - Black Rose. Same application as the other one. These pics don't do it justice, it's so pretty! This one has more shimmer :) (Red shimmer, drool)

Need to wear this again :)

Toodels!

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Quilt # 2.

Hellu!
I thought I'd throw in an update on my quilt. I thought it'd be fun to have some updates along the way when it's finished (in a gazillion years) lol.

Rainbow. The bf actually made 4 of these :) And my mom made one. So I haven't updated it that much lol.

Also, I'm back in the game. And it feels gooooood 8)

Toodels!

Monday, January 16, 2012

Happy dots.

Hellu!
Sometimes you just need to do some funny nail art. Base color is China Glaze - From Reggae To Riches & Towel Boy Toy.

And since I have pretty shaky hands they turned out pretty funny looking these little fellas.

Next time I'll use a smaller dotting tool for the eyes so they don't look quite so insane..

Tonight I'm gonna start working on some scheduled posts since I'm going away to visit my sister and some friends on wednesday :) Yey! I'll be gone for a whole week. I'm really excited!
Toodels!

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Neon and some reggae.

Hellu!
I'll let the pics do the talking 8)

This is three or four coats of China Glaze - Sun Worshipper from the Poolside collection. A crazy light neon orange. Awesome for summer. Oh and really hard to photograph properly :p

Four or five (-.-) coats of China Glaze - Towel Boy Toy (lol) also from the Poolside collection. (I might need them all..) This is a really pretty blue neon with a little shimmer in it.

Application was easy and it dries pretty fast so it's not a disaster you have to have so many coats :p

This is three coats of China Glaze - From Reggae To Riches. It's a purplish pink with blue shimmer.

The shimmer is what makes the polish I think.

Toodels!

Saturday, January 14, 2012

Nudity - the state of wearing no clothing.

Hellu!
Nudity = the state of wearing no clothing. That's what it said on wiki lol. Ofc I am wearing something here, my nails are just pretending to be naked! ;)

This is two coats of Isadora - Amphora. Pretty name and kind of pretty polish :P It's not mannequin hands but I still call it nude. It might be for someone else lol. I bought it at Ica Maxi for 20 SEK. Normal application and drying time.

This is two coats of E.L.F. - Innocent. This is more nude for me. I liked it but it felt a bit weird since this is like the first time I'm wearing nude polishes. Anyways this is a good underwear polish I think. Too bad it wasn't a one coater!

Today I've been at my mom's house to do some tie dying and eat dinner. My hands are all sore from the tying but the results came out nice :) I'm going there again tomorrow to do another color so I'll take some pics of the finished results then! I also got to borrow a "dying cauldron" (I have no idea what that's called in english lol) so I can dye at my own place! :D I have to explore the internet side of dyes now :D
Toodels!

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Nerd art?

Hellu!
Last time I visited one of my big sisters I played Final Fantasy and omg how cute aren't the Moogles? I found this tutorial on youtube and posted it to my sister. She thought I should do a Moogle when I visit her but I felt like doing it now so here it is!

I'm not used to freehanding stuff but I was pretty happy with these. They're fun. And it kind of looks like a Maneki Neko if you like those better :P

Kupo!

It's fun trying something different every once in a while :)
Toodels!

Glitter.

Hellu!
I'm moving ahead of my pics to post day 11 of the 14 day challenge which is glitter nails. I'm sorry my photos don't do these pretty polishes justice. Also I had to take down my nails since I got a crack really far up on one of them. Ah well. It's kinda nice with nubs too :) But the lenghts will vary a bit now since I have more pics from before I shortened them.

Three coats of China Glaze - Some Like It Haute from the Eye Candy collection.

It's a mix of fine grey glitter with larger pieces in different colors. Next time I use it I think I'll layer it over black for a darker effect. Application was nice and easy and removal wasn't too bad either :)

Three coats of China Glaze - Atlantis. Zomg, so pretty! It's a blueish green base with lots of glitter and it sparkles in different colors :)

No problems with application with this one either but removal was worse. I guess that's because it's got bigger glitter particles or something. Still love it tho! :D

Next up is half moons. Too bad I don't have any of those hole reinforcement things. Anyone in Sweden even seen those? I've looked in several stores :/
Toodels!

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Updated vixen.

Hellu!
This is what I did with my Vintage Vixen mani. Although I only liked it on First Class Ticket so that's the one I'll post.

The blue is Depend - 247. Proabably my favorite metallic :)

I have a lof of stuff to post, feels weird. I'm usually just one mani or so ahead of my posts. Also I haven't posted outfits in a while and I was thinking I should do an update on my quilt. I guess it's good having some stuff in the vault since I'll start working (interning) in a couple of weeks. I'll probably be tired and won't have time to freak out with my nails as much lol. But I look forward to it!
Toodels!

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Haul.

Hellu!
I bought three more polishes on the after X-mas sale and then yesterday I got my polishes from Nailsupplies so I thought I'd post that today :)

I found these two at Kicks at 19 SEK each and had to buy them. How could I not? They look so good together 8) And the colors are pretty :) I like these bigger Isadoras and the most I've ever paid for them is 29 SEK so... :) The green is Jaded and the blue is Petrol Posh.

When I was in line to pay I looked at the Kicks nail polish display. This was the only one there (of its kind) so I felt that was a sign for me to take it with me :P It's Kicks - Evening At Ch. Marmont.

From Nailsupplies (some really slanted pics lol). I felt I needed some glitter in my life. China Glaze - Ruby Pumps, Some Like It Haute & Atlantis (preeettyyy).

I really like the Anchors Away collection. There is a good variety of polishes and I became really polish crazy when it was new so I guess that's another reason for it 8) China Glaze - White Cap, Ahoy! & First Mate.

They finally had Barielle - Elle's Spell in stock :) And then I got Color Club - Raspberry Rush & Orly - Rococo A-Go-Go.

I told my bf that I had set back the swatch-project 12 polishes. He snickered at me but he is a very supportive bf. Yes I'm looking at you! :*
Toodels!

Monday, January 9, 2012

Two vintage vixens.

Hellu!
The quest continues with the unswatched China Glazes. These two are from the Vintage Vixen collection and were in my first nail polish haul from the intarwebs :) I also have Foxy from that collection but might need Jitterbug and Midnight Mission as well... :>

Two coats of China Glaze - First Class Ticket, dark shimmery purple. I had forgotten it had such pretty blue shimmer in it :) Application is nice and it dried pretty fast.

Without flash. Ignore the sloppyness plox 8)

Two coats of China Glaze - Emerald Fitzgerald. A dark blue-green polish with some shimmer. Same application.

Without flash.

Toodels!