Saturday, March 31, 2012

Another holo for ya'll.

Hellu!
There was sun and I tried another of my A Englands :)

One and on some nails two coats of A England - Dragon. Preeetty! It's like a forest green holo :)

I like it in the shade as well :) Application was easy and dries fast, you know the drill.

And a flash pic with some more over sized rhinestones lol. This polish is awesome. Nuff said.

I'm borrowing this purdy image from A England in case someone hasn't seen it. The fact that she throws a sale to celebrate her cat's birthday is reason enough for me to get some more! :)

Toodels!

Friday, March 30, 2012

Pearly rose.

Hellu!
Not much to say about this one. I got it for 20 SEK at my grocery store (Ica Maxi) last year. I wore it before I started blogging so I thought I should get some pics of it now.

Two coats of Isadora - Pearly Rose and maybe SV from the looks of it. I don't remember exactly. It's a bit less red IRL.

Pretty shimmer. Application was easy as all of my Isadoras has been :)

Day 2 I wanted to add something and try my new square rhinestones. I probably won't use them a lot since they are a bit big and also since they're square they're harder to place than the round ones. Ah well, now I have some more options if I want :P I added a coat of China Glaze - White Cap as well. Much prettier IRL!

Toodels!

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Just for you yanks.

Hellu!
When I posted my previous Trefoil symbol (yes I read that on wiki lol) in a polish group on Facebook this guy said something about a yellow and magenta version. When I found it on wiki I had to try and make another one like that as well :) It's the U.S. version of the radioactive hazard symbol.

Here's what it's supposed to look like.

Here's my version. It wasn't at all as red, the camera freaked out... The yellow is Viva La Diva - 51. On the pinky finger I started out with Color Club - Raspberry Rush since that was the closest color I had to the picture. Unfortunately the yellow base changed it and made it more pink. So I switched to Color Club - Power Play (which is reeeaally hard to photograph...) It's a purple neon. SV to smooth everything out.

On my left hand I decided to do a leopard using the same colors since I don't have a crackle in a similar color.

It was a fun and cute mani at least :)

Toodels!

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

Another yellow.

Hellu!
I got this polish early in 2010, just before the madness started to kick in ;P

Two (or three? hmm) coats of Viva La Diva - 51 + SV. You make everything look so yummy SV.

As usual with yellows it was a bit streaky at first, you need SV. But after it looks pretty. But beware! This polish stains like there's no tomorrow. My naked nails look like I've been smoking for 50+ years right now booh! Ah well, it's not like I would've gone without polish lol.

Now I just need a swatch of Polka Dot Bikini and I'm done with the yellows at least! :)
Toodels!

Monday, March 26, 2012

Blue holo.

Hellu!
Another one of these 3Ds. I do like 'em :) Bring forth the summer!

Three coats of Milani - Cyberspace. Next time I think I'll layer it so it'll last longer :) It dries fast and the application is really nice. With flash.

In the sun it's really blingy and pretty!

I really like it in the shade as well. It's a really pretty glitter polish then :)

Something pretty to make up for the not so pretty previous mani lol.
Toodels!

Sunday, March 25, 2012

Brown.

Hellu!
Not much to say about this one. It's brown :P

Two coats of E.L.F. - Smoky Brown + SV. And it was still a bit streaky on my left hand. Probably won't be using this one again... You win some, you lose some with these polishes.

I'll find something funnier to post tomorrow :P
Toodels!

Saturday, March 24, 2012

Just awesome.

Hellu!
Today's post is something spectacular. I'm not gonna say "not to brag or anything ..." Because obviously, you all have eyes. Without further ado, I present to you: the prettiest thing I've made so far.

Behold! My new neck warmer! There should be a word in english for halsduk. I just can't call this one a scarf.

I'm pleased with myself. Also, I had help because the yarn was awesome (it is a rainbow you know).

I got this cool bone pin from my dad's friend. It's from the old country and I use it to close the rainbow.

Looking at my creation I'm kind of bummed it's getting warmer lol. Since it is 100% wool ;) Ah well, it'll last me a lifetime! If any of you make stuff yourself I would love to see it!
Toodels!

Friday, March 23, 2012

Another cats eyes.

Hellu!
There's an old saying; when there's sun, there should be holo. Actually, I made that up. But it'd make a nice proverb wouldn't it?

Two coats of A England - Princess Sabra. As you already know, these polishes are the shizzle when it comes to application and what not. It's like an olive green golden color. With holo. Grool!

Bring forth the holo!!

This is what it looks like when the holo is hiding. This is a color I wouldn't have bought if it didn't have holo. So I'm glad it did because it is a pretty cool and unusual color. And what kind of a rainbow lover would I be if I couldn't make a home for all kinds of shades ;)

I'm still all giddy that the bf got these for me! :D Also, she made this polish to look like her cats eyes, how could it not be awesome? That's love.
Toodels!

Thursday, March 22, 2012

Another sparkly grey.

Hellu!
Just like the title says... :P

Two coats of E.L.F. - Metal Madness. Gunmetal grey with holographic (yes?) sparkle.

This polish had nice drying time and formula unlike some of my others from this brand. It might be because of the glitter, I don't know. Anyways, it's a nice polish :)

Toodels!

Wednesday, March 21, 2012

A VNL solution.

Hellu!
The Lighthouse from my earlier post was still not opaque after three coats. And doing four coats of polish, no... So you add something. And since I've been rhinestone-crazy lately aaand you have to apply them on wet polish so it's so easy to just slap 'em on and call it a day ;)

I did my right hand first as usual and put the stones on to hide mah visible nail line. And some SV that pooled up behind the stones. Meh.

I didn't really like the first hand so I placed them like this on my left hand. Much better. And what do you know, I got some cat eyes on my nails all of a sudden. And I do love 'em cats! Mine had yellow eyes as well :)

I promise I've done some other nail art manis as well lol.
Toodels!

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Sparkly yellow.

Hellu!
Another weekend mani for ya'll.

Three coats of China Glaze - Lighthouse. Yellow glass fleck. Pretty and sparkly :) With flash. Needs another coat for opacity. Or you could just layer it.

Natural light. I thought it would clash with my skin tone but I like it :) It will probably look better when I've got my tan on tho ;P

Toodels!

Monday, March 19, 2012

Different kinds of metal.

Hellu!
Almost swatched all of my China Glazes. This mani was done with that purpose.

One coat of China Glaze - Cherish. Green metallic. Nuff said.

On my left hand I taped off and added China Glaze - Frostbite. Then some SV and added some more tape and Color Club - Hot Like Lava + some more SV. Pretty color!

I was a bit short for time and only had time for one more color on my right hand so I took the Color Club foil. It needs a full mani asap. I think it's really close to this one that I really liked.

Good old tape.
Toodels!

Saturday, March 17, 2012

Holololololo.

Hellu!
The bf got to pick which Legend to use first. Mighty fine choice I must say!

Two coats of A England - Ascalon.

Grey holo with purple duochrome, drool.

Even got some sun woho! I wore this for four days. Yes, it's that pretty.

Yey for awesometacular polishes like this one :)
Toodels!

Thursday, March 15, 2012

Have you noticed that I like rhinestones?

Hellu!
Ofc I couldn't leave the vacation blue polish alone! So I added some rhinestones :P

Two coats of Isadora - Turquoise (a word I can't spell on my own lol), pink rhinestones and some SV to seal the deal. This looked cool because in most angles it looked like the rhinestones were shining or glowing.

Also... YEY! Puuuuuurdy! My A Englands are now living on top of the Helmer together with my Pride polishes. They are stunning! Thank you bf :*

Toodels!

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Like the water in the travelling ads.

Hellu!
A quick post before work. This color reminded me of the water in travelling catalogues. Shimmery and so so blue! I just want to dive in ;)

Two coats of Isadora - Turquoise. A light blue with silver shimmer. This will prolly get some more attention later on, in the summer :)

Yesterday I wore nylon stockings for the first time this year and I had my spring jacket. Yes, spring is here. Finally!
Toodels!

Monday, March 12, 2012

Stripey dragon.

Hellu!
I got inspired by Nailsides stripes a while back and added some to the dragon mani. I need a better striper lol.

Base is Gosh - Golden Dragon. Black striping polish and SV.

Toodels!

Sunday, March 11, 2012

A red without shimmer.

Hellu!
Red is my favorite color, but not really on my nails. At least not in creme form. I've thought that it doesn't suit me but it kind of does. At least at my new little nubs. So when they were all filed down I picked a red (shimmerless!) shade for them.

Two coats of L'Oreal - 504 + SV. I got this polish at H&M for 10 SEK. Pretty nice :P I don't know if this is a jelly or something. Maybe. I'm not that good at finishes. I think I would've had to use more coats if I had longer nails. It looks a bit pinkish in the bottle but mostly on the nails is just redred.

It's fun to wear something different (for me lol) every once in a while. Today me and the bf are going out in the sun (!) for a walk and then we're gonna make smoothies and yummy sandwiches. Yey for weekends :)
Toodels!

Saturday, March 10, 2012

Another slanted checkers.

Hellu!
I wore this earlier in the week. It was a little bit fail but mostly it turned out nice lol. Let's start with the base color.

Three coats of Isadora - Flashy Pink + SV. Easy application and dried pretty fast. I like Isadoras nail polishes :) (When they're on sale ;))

Here's where the fail comes in, on the pinky. I got in my head that the pink would look cool with E.L.F. - Smoky Brown. It did not... I thought it would be more grey (smoky) and have a nicer formula :S It was runny. I'll have to try it by itself some day. Anyways. The other nails have China Glaze - Some Like It Haute. + SV ofc. Oh, and that's my LdB Guava cream on my index finger lol.

Now I need to remove the radioactiveness that's on my nails atm and nubbinize since I've broken two nails :/
Toodels!

Thursday, March 8, 2012

Watch out! These nails are radioactive.

Hellu!
Yesterday I got this idea in my head and just had to try it. And it actually came out really good :) I just hope they don't notice it all too much at work lol. It's kind of in your face... :P

Radioactive nails!

I started out with 4 coats of China Glaze - Yellow Polka Dot Bikini. And it was still streaky! Booh! Guess I won't be using that one very often... But I should try it over a white base sometime at least. Then I put on some tape and added China Glaze - Liquid Leather. Two dots in the middle with the yellow (should've used a more opaque yellow for this... And then a black dot. SV!

The left hand took pretty long to do so I wanted something more simple on mah right hand that would still match the other one (and also since the yellow was streeeaaaaky). So I added Isadora - Black Tag and some SV. Kind of loving this look :)

Yey!

And with this colorful and loud mani I'll celebrate the International Women's Day :) Keep on fighting ladies.
Toodels!

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Purple not so pleaser.

Hellu!
Not much to say about this one since I didn't like it that much. Had it on for a day at work and then it came off when I got home. At least it only cost me 1£ lol.

Two coats of E.L.F. - Purple Pleaser + SV. This photo is pretty accurate. It's a grape/berry color. Somehow it made me think of bruises. Like the ones you get when you hurt your finger and nail. Eeh. That was hard to explain in english lol. Anyways. Hopefully it can be of some use for nail art, otherwise it will just gather dust...

Toodels!

What I've been up to.

Updating my wardrobe.

Toodels!

Monday, March 5, 2012

A perhaps unexpected dragon.

Hellu!
I bought this polish during the summer and finally got around to using it. In my defense the bf's sister used it once so it has gotten some love :> I was expecting it to be pretty but I liked it more than I thought :) The pics didn't tho! -.-

Two coats of Gosh - Golden Dragon. The title post is because lately we've all been seeing a lot of pics of another Dragon ;) This pic is under a lamp and without flash.

With flash. The color is warmer than in this pic. More like the first one. But it was hard photographing it. Hello sun? It would be nice of you to show up some day when I'm not sick and cameraless! Thanks in advance.

I'm still home and a bit sick but hopefully I'll be back and working (at mah intern place) tomorrow. I'll paint my nails tonight to make it happen lol.
Toodels!