Friday, September 27, 2013

Purple sparkles.

Hellu!
I had to try the cloud mani again since it was so easy!

This time I used two coats of Isadora - Galaxy as my base and added Orly - Rococo A Go-Go (also in the top 5!) This was pretty hard to photograph since both polishes sparkle away!

With flash.

Toodels!

Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Day of DIY # 50. Pot holders yet again.

Hellu!
My best friend got a new apartment and as a housewarming gift I made pot holders. Because that's what I do it seems :p I'm also uploading this on a tuesday which means I can join in on Husmorsskolans Syförening again. It's been a while!

All cotton from Redlunds Manufaktur. Best place to order cotton! She wanted grey ones. This is probably my most somber piece in a while lol.

Crocheted with three 8/4 strands and a 4,5 crochet needle (I think).

I'm currently in Iceland again for a few days with my dad. This time there's plenty of space in my back pack. Unless my dad tries to fill it with hangikjöt and hardfiskur! :p Don't worry, I'll fill 'er up with yarn.
Toodels!

Sunday, September 22, 2013

Trying something new at last.

Hellu!
I've been meaning to try this for quite some time. And I finally did! Mine aren't so cloudy but I like it :) I'll have to try it with more than one color soon!

The base is two coats of Color Club - Hydrangea Kiss. Then I added the blue cream I always reach for when I'm doing nail art China Glaze - First Mate. It never disappoints. The ring has A England - Tristam. One of the top 5. Puurdy!

With flash. I really liked this mani. So easy to do and faster than tape. Perfect for chipped tips as well!

Toodels!

Wednesday, September 18, 2013

It's the little things.

Hellu!
Sometimes I get excited and smile about random things. I hope I never stop doing that.

 Like the way your granny squares and the sun make patterns on the couch.

Or having a massive knit/crochet in your lap. Couldn't capture how the sun was shining through, but it was nice. Can't wait til this one is finished!

What do you get excited about?

Monday, September 16, 2013

Yarnz from the old country.

Hellu!
Here's just a lil' post with the yarn I bought in Iceland. Some people (like my mom ;)) might find this interesting :P

I bought 500g of the dark grey and 400g of the red plötulopi. It's gonna turn into a lopapeysa one of these days with some lighter grey as well (I think, we shall see). I also bought 400g of einband in different blue and grey colors. I was thinking a scarf or something but I already have one of those... And I'm not one of the scarf people I guess :P

I didn't have a lot of room in my bag otherwise I would've bought a lot more since it's so cheap! The grey plötulopi cost me 107 SEK. Like for reals. I was like making money from buying it. ;)
Ps. this yarn smells so good I just wanna bury my nose in it and dream of far away times. (yes I am weird and cool) Ds.
Toodels!

Thursday, September 12, 2013

Teal and black.

Hellu!
Let's see if I still remember how to do this... :P Here's a swatch and some easy peasy nail art!

 This is two coats of No 7 - Cruising. Easy application and drying time was pretty fast. I like the brush, made the polishing easy. I got this polish as a gift from G, first from this brand :) It's a lot darker IRL tho, these kinds of shades are hard to photograph...

Then I was like "wazzup A England??" and added hole reinforcers and Bridal Veil.

I'm a bit rusty at this non-scenic-awesome-icelandic-nature-photographing. I'll have to practise with more nails soon!

Toodels!

Monday, September 9, 2013

Smoothies part 5.

Hellu!
I need to take some pics of what I've been making with my hands since I got back from Iceland. I also got some new no poo-stories to tell! But until I do that here's another smoothie. It's a good one!

This one is bananas, fresh dates, dark chocolate, milk and some ice. Yum! Here I just put the chocolate in in pieces but since then I've started grating it in since it's easier to blend that way. Also, you don't need a lot of chocolate. When I make enough just for myself I grate one of those chocolate pieces.

Here I made enough for me and the bf :) Also, sometimes I put some ginger in there for a bit of a flavor punch. Which is good since ginger is super healthy!

I drink these for breakfast but it would also make a nice dessert or snack :)
Toodels!

Wednesday, September 4, 2013

I'm still here.

Hellu!
I'm home again from Iceland. After delays and stuff I finally came home last thursday. I've had an awesome time! I hope I can return soon. Need to practise my icelandic and what not :) I didn't knit or crochet anything while in Iceland so it was nice getting my hands on some yarn and needles again. I bought lopi for a sweater there and when I find a pattern I like I'll get right to it! I'll probably do my nails every once in a while too, although I suspect not as much as I once did.

Since I don't like pic less posts here's one from Iceland. We took a boat trip to the island Vigur. It was a lovely day as you can see :)

Toodels!