Thursday, November 28, 2013

A moment.

Hellu!
They say a picture is worth a thousand words.


Toodels!

Saturday, November 23, 2013

Some words.

Hellu!
No posts in 2 weeks oops.. Anyways I'm still here. Just need to find some time and energy to write. I haven't been very craftsy lately but still have some finished, unblogged items. I think it might be that I put too much pressure on myself to make a lot of christmas presents and it made me a bit overwhelmed. So I'll just finish the pieces I've started and then if I feel like it I'll make more. I might even make something for myself even tho christmas is coming up! Crazytown! :)

Anyways, another reason it's been quiet is because I've gotten a job! :D It's a temp for 3 months in the field that I was the most interested in. I've just had my first week but I already feel at home and like the assignments and so on. Everything just worked out perfectly :)

Today I've had my dad and sister, brother in law and last but not least niece over for dinner (which my dad brought and prepared in full - the luxury!). Awesome :) Yesterday evening was spent with by bestie and good food and lots of talking :)

I even tried roller derby this week which was really fun (certainly crazytown that one! :P) and I think I'm gonna try it a couple more times since I only have ATS now and need exercise more than once a week.

Hopefully I'll paint my nails soon and make some nail art. It's been a bit dry on that front...

Anyways, life is good you guys!
Toodels!

Saturday, November 9, 2013

Sparkly leopard.

Hellu!
I wanted something colorful and sparkly on my nails. And leopard print is so easy + requires no clean up. Perfect!

 The blue is one coat of Barry M - Cyan Blue. It's such a cheerful color! :) The leopard spots are Color Club - Hot Like Lava and the black is A England - Camelot as usual. And some Seche Vite to smooth it all out.

The pink is a metallic which really made the spots sparkle. Need to make more metallic leopards!

Maybe I should include a pic from further away because that's probably when I think leopard print looks best. Next time!
Toodels!

Tuesday, November 5, 2013

Day of DIY # 53. Baby pants.

Hellu!
Last week I tried something new... Baby pants! I got a pair from my sister to take apart and make a pattern out of. Google "t-shirt to baby pants" / "make baby pants" or something like it and you will find lots of tutorials! This is my contribution to Husmorsskolans Syförening this week.

 I used a pillow casing I bought second hand and an old t-shirt from my mom.

They turned out really nice but sadly a looot too big :p No worries though, they will be just as good in the summer :)

I've made a couple more of these and modified the pattern a bit. Not quite there yet but I'm getting the hang of it. Learning by doing! ;)
Toodels!

Sunday, November 3, 2013

Hairhairhair.

Hellu!
I think the main purpose of this blog is to document and help me remember. The stuff I make is there in the flesh or in pictures but the no poo stuff isn't always as documented. So here's a hairy update. The last 4-5 hair washes has been with honey since the season for itchy scalp is upon us (sigh!). Anyways, it works pretty well and my scalp feels good. The funny thing I've noticed with the honey wash is that my hair looks better the day after I've washed it. Kinda like the natural oils have sunken in a bit. I've also been combing my hair more to spread the oils out. The roots have been a bit oily but the rest of the hair is softer than ever! I'm leaning towards having a bit oily roots + awesome hair rather than really clean with dry lengths. Going no poo has made me care less about if my hair looks a bit dirty I guess. Plus there's always dry schampoo you guys! (corn starch + cocoa powder) 8)

Here's my hair just before I cut it a month ago. Didn't get an after pic oops. This is the longest my hair has ever been. 10-15 cm below my waist or so. I'm growing it back. Kinda curious to see how long it can get... 8)

Also, I cut my own hair since I'm cool and all. (and don't really care that much ;)) I'm guessing that it's a lot easier when you have long hair. Here's a video I found pretty helpful. Youtube also has like a million tutorials if you wanna learn how to cut your hair. Since I don't go to hair dressers (for several reasons) and can't always get someone I know to cut it (guessing my mom's a bit tired after cutting my hair for 20 years ;)) I just had to dive in. I do it when the bf is home so he can tell me if it looks somewhat straight at least ;P
I LIKE HAIRZ!
Toodels!